Australia’s Strategic Skills List

Australia’s Strategic Skills list includes the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

Should you apply for a General Skilled Migration visa and you are NOT selected by a State or Territory Government, you must choose an occupation from this Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

Should you apply for a General Skilled Migration visa and you ARE selected by a State or Territory Government, you must choose an occupation from either the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)

Australian Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (Updated 03/07/2017)

Below is the Australian Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (Updated 03/07/2017) with the emphasis on their Occupation, ANZSCO Code and Assessing Authority:

Agricultural consultant – 234111 – VETASSESS
Agricultural scientist – 234112 – VETASSESS
Forester – 234113 – VETASSESS
Medical laboratory scientist – 234611 – AIMS
Veterinarian 234711 – AVBC
Physicist (medical physicist only) – 234914 – ACPSEM
Pre-primary school teacher – 241111 – NOOSR/AITSL
Secondary school teacher – 241411 – NOOSR/AITSL
Special needs teacher – 241511 – AITSL
Teacher for the hearing impaired – 241512 – AITSL
Teacher for the sight impaired – 241513 – AITSL
Special education teachers nec – 241599 – AITSL
Medical diagnostic radiographer – 251211 – AIR
Medical radiation therapist – 251212 – AIR
Nuclear medicine technologist – 251213 – ANZSM
Sonographer – 251214 – AIR
Optometrist – 251411 – OCANZ
Orthotist or Prosthetist – 251912 – VETASSESS
Chiropractor – 252111 – CCEA
Osteopath – 252112 – ANZOC
Occupational therapist – 252411 – OTC
Physiotherapist – 252511 – APC
Podiatrist – 252611 – APodC/ANZPAC
Audiologist – 252711 – VETASSESS
Speech Pathologist – 252712 – SPA
General Medical Practitioner – 253111 – Medical Board of Australia
Anesthetist – 253211 – Medical Board of Australia
Specialist Physician – 253311 – Medical Board of Australia
Cardiologist – 253312 – Medical Board of Australia
Clinical Hematologist – 253313 – Medical Board of Australia
Medical Oncologist – 253314 – Medical Board of Australia
Endocrinologist – 253315 – Medical Board of Australia
Gastroenterologist – 253316 – Medical Board of Australia
Intensive Care Specialist – 253317 – Medical Board of Australia
Neurologist – 253318 – Medical Board of Australia
Pediatrician – 253321 – Medical Board of Australia
Renal Medicine Specialist – 253322 – Medical Board of Australia
Rheumatologist – 253323 – Medical Board of Australia
Thoracic Medicine Specialist – 253324 – Medical Board of Australia
Specialist Physicians nec – 253399 – Medical Board of Australia
Psychiatrist – 253411 – Medical Board of Australia
Surgeon (general) – 253511 – Medical Board of Australia
Cardiothoracic Surgeon – 253512 – Medical Board of Australia
Neurosurgeon – 253513 – Medical Board of Australia
Orthopedic Surgeon – 253514 – Medical Board of Australia
Otorhinolaryngologist – 253515 – Medical Board of Australia
Pediatric Surgeon  – 253516 – Medical Board of Australia
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon – 253517 – Medical Board of Australia
Urologist – 253518 – Medical Board of Australia
Vascular Surgeon – 253521 – Medical Board of Australia
Dermatologist – 253911 – Medical Board of Australia
Emergency Medicine Specialist – 253912 – Medical Board of Australia
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist – 253913 – Medical Board of Australia
Ophthalmologist – 253914 – Medical Board of Australia
Pathologist – 253915 – Medical Board of Australia
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist – 253917 – Medical Board of Australia
Radiation Oncologist – 253918 – Medical Board of Australia
Medical Practitioners nec  – 253999 – Medical Board of Australia
Midwife – 254111 – ANMAC
Nurse Practitioner – 254411 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (aged care) – 254412 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (Child and Family Health) – 254413 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (community health) – 254414 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (critical care and emergency) – 254415 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (development disability) – 254416 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) – 254417 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (medical) – 254418 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (medical practice) – 254421 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (mental health) – 254422 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (perioperative) – 254423 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (surgical) – 254424 – ANMAC
Registered nurse (paediatrics) – 254425 – ANMAC
Registered nurse nec – 254499 – ANMAC
ICT business analyst – 261111 – ACS
Systems analyst – 261112 – ACS
Analyst programmer – 261311 – ACS
Developer programmer – 261312 – ACS
Software engineer – 261313 – ACS
Computer Network & Systems Engineer – 263111 – ACS
Telecommunications engineer – 263311 – Engineers Australia
Telecommunications network engineer – 263312 – Engineers Australia
Barrister – 271111 – SLAA
Solicitor – 271311 – SLAA
Clinical psychologist – 272311 – APS
Educational psychologist – 272312 – APS
Organizational psychologist – 272313 – APS
Psychologists nec – 272399 – APS
Social worker – 272511 – AASW
Civil engineering draftsperson – 312211 – Engineers Australia/VETASSESS
Civil engineering technician – 312212 – VETASSESS
Electrical engineer draftsperson – 312311 – Engineers Australia
Electrical engineer technician – 312312 – TRA
Radiocommunications technician – 313211 – TRA
Telecommunications field engineer – 313212 – Engineers Australia
Telecommunications network planner – 313213 – Engineers Australia
Telecommunications technical officer or technologist – 313214 KISSKL  – Engineers Australia
Automotive electrician – 321111 – TRA
Motor mechanic (general) – 321211 – TRA
Diesel motor mechanic – 321212 – TRA
Motorcycle mechanic – 321213 – TRA
Small engine mechanic – 321214 – TRA
Sheetmetal trades worker – 322211 – TRA
Metal Fabricator – 322311 – TRA
Pressure Welder – 322312 – TRA
Welder (first class) – 322313 – TRA
Fitter (General) – 323211 – TRA
Fitter and Turner – 323212 – TRA
Fitter-Welder – 323213 – TRA
Metal Machinist (First Class) – 323214 – TRA
Locksmith – 323313 – TRA
Panelbeater – 324111 – VETASSESS
Bricklayer – 331111 – TRA
Stonemason – 331112 – TRA
Carpenter and Joiner – 331211 – TRA
Carpenter – 331212 – TRA
Joiner – 331213 – TRA
Painting trades workers – 332211 – TRA
Glazier – 333111 – TRA
Fibrous plasterer – 333211 – TRA
Solid plasterer – 333212 – TRA
Wall & Floor Tiler – 333411 – TRA
Plumber (general) – 334111 – TRA
Airconditioning and mechanical services plumber – 334112 – TRA
Drainer – 334113 – TRA
Gasfitter – 334114 – TRA
Roof plumber 334115 TRA
Electrician (general) – 341111 – TRA
Electrician (special class) – 341112 – TRA
Lift mechanic – 341113 – TRA
Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic – 342111 – TRA
Electrical lines-worker – 342211 – TRA
Technical cable jointer – 342212 – TRA
Electronic equipment trades worker – 342313 – TRA
Electronic instrument trades worker (general) – 342314 – TRA
Electronic instrument trades worker (special class) – 342315 – TRA
Chef – 351311 – TRA
Cabinetmaker – 394111 – VETASSESS
Boat Builder and Repairer – 399111 – TRA
Shipwright – 399112 – TRA

If you can’t find your occupation listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) then you can check the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).