in

Immigrate to Canada from Hungary – 5 Pathways, Requirements, Timeline

Find out the best pathways to move to Canada from Hungary.

Hungarian citizens can visit Canada for up to 190 days without a visa. However, they must get an ETA. The good news is that you can get your ETA online within an hour. But on the contrary, if you want to immigrate to Canada from Hungary as a worker, student or on a permanent basis, you will need a visa to do so. The visa application process is not easy because of the long process that is involved. But you can get through that with this blog post.

Hence in this post, we are dealing with the best pathways for Hungarians to Canada, requirements as well as the best steps to immigrate to Canada from Hungarian.

Benefits of immigrating to Canada from Hungary

You cannot decide to immigrate to Canada from Hungary if it won’t be beneficial to you. For that reason, we have outlined the main reasons why Hungarians prefer Canada to their home country. And they include:

  • Easy immigration process
  • Canada is multicultural
  • Education
  • The climate
  • Stable economy
  • Safety
  • The nature
  • The ability to start a new business

Easy immigration process

The immigration process in Canada is not only easy but also fast. This favours Hungarians who want to immigrate to Canada from Hungary. In your quest to move to Canada, you won’t have to waste so much time, especially if you do the right thing. This means hiring the right information about Canadian immigration. To be on the safer side, hiring an immigration agent will be better for you.

Canada is multicultural

Canada is a multicultural country with its residents coming from different countries and races. This means that Hungarians will easily mix up with this population and settle down easily.

Education

Education in Canada is for both the rich and the poor. There is always a university for you in Canada irrespective of your social class. So, if you immigrate to Canada from Hungary to study, you must see a good and affordable university for you.

Natural Environment

One of the things that attract Hungarians to Canada is the natural environment. Canada offers endless beautiful natural landscapes, including the Rocky Mountains, the Appalachian Mountains, endless uncountable lakes, expansive and untouched forests, Niagara Falls, Banff National Park, the Northern Lights, and 3 oceans fronts. All these make immigrants in Canada feel connected to nature while in the country.

What are the requirements to immigrate to Canada from Hungary?

You will need the following documents while immigrating to Canada from Hungary. They include:

  • Medical Examination Confirmation
  • Police Certificates (PCs)
  • Copy of Passport / Travel Document Bio Data Page
  • Proof of Work Experience
  • Proof of Funds
  • Language proficiency
  • Copy of the Birth Certificate
  • Education credentials
  • Provincial or Territorial Certificate of Qualification
  • Letter of Offer from the Employer
  • Use of a Representative Form [IMM 5476]
  • Evidence of a Common-Law Union and Cohabitation
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Divorce Certificate and the Legal Separation Agreement
  • Death Certificate
  • Adoption Certificate
  • Proof of Relationship to a Relative in Canada
  • Status of the Relative in Canada
  • Residence Status of the Relative in Canada
  • Digital Photographs

5 pathways to immigrate to Canada from Hungary

You can use any of these 5 pathways to immigrate to Canada easily and fast. They are not only easy but you are sure that you get to Canada through them if you do the right thing. They include:

#1. Provincial Nominee Program

The provincial nominee program allows Hungarians to immigrate to Canada from Hungary and live in a particular province of their choice. This means that the Hungarians must desire to live in the province. However, there are certain economic requirements you must meet to qualify for PNP in any province.

These requirements may vary according to the economic need of a province.  Therefore, before you decide to apply for PNP, you must first of all, check to know the requirements to work in that province. Our free PNP eligibility calculator is a good tool for that.

The processing fee for each program will differ according to the program requirements. This also applies to the processing time. Meanwhile, you can use the table below to check the rental prices in Canadian provinces and major cities before applying for a PNP.

Rental Prices in major Canadian Cities

City RankCity Name1 Bedroom Price1 Bedroom MoM %1 Bedroom YoY %2 Bedrooms Price2 Bedrooms MoM %2 Bedrooms YoY%
1Vancouver21000.050.0528900.010.051
2Toronto1770-0.011-0.14522600.004-0.141
3Barrie17200.0490.1031830-0.0110.076
4Victoria16700.0060.03721200.050.065
5Kelowna160000.03220800.0510.162
6Ottawa15000.0340180000.011
7Oshawa1490-0.0130.1041640-0.0180.006
8Kitchener1440-0.0070.02917100.0120.069
9St Catharines14300.0510.14416600.0120.107
10Halifax14100.0520.20517700.0470.149
11Hamilton13900.030.05317300.0180.042
12Montreal13500-0.0361740-0.011-0.006
13Abbotsford13300.0470.14715300.0480.15
13Kingston133000.04716400.0510.101
15London13000.0240.11116000.0130.088
16Windsor11400.0090.1521380-0.0280.15
17Calgary11300-0.017137000.022
18Winnipeg103000.03130000
19Saskatoon9500.0110.05610500-0.009
20Edmonton9400.011-0.05112000-0.04
21Regina9000.011011000.0280.019
22Quebec8600.049-0.1221010-0.029-0.144
23St John's820-0.0240.01291000.058
Table shows average rental prices for 1 bedroom and 2 bedroom houses in major Canadian cities. Updated October 2021.

#2. Express entry

Canada is in need of skilled workers who will fill in certain positions where Canadian citizens cannot fill. To this end, the Canadian government introduced express entry as an economic program aimed at admitting skilled workers into the Canadian workforce. Therefore, skilled workers from Hungary can immigrate to Canada using the programs under express entry. The programs include:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canada Experience Class

To qualify for this program, you must submit your express entry profile which will be ranked among other candidates in a draw. The best candidates will receive an invitation to apply. The factor for choosing the best candidates include age, language proficiency, and work experience. To check your eligibility for express entry, our free express entry calculator will be helpful.

Similarly, the table below will help you to determine if your job is a skilled job in Canada.

Express Entry Skill Transferability Factors

With good official language proficiency (CLB 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degreePoints for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
 (Max. 25 points)(Max. 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer2550
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degreePoints for education + 1 year of Canadian work experiencePoints for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
 (Max. 25 points) (Max. 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer2550
Foreign work experience with good official language proficiencyPoints for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under CLB 9Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
 (Max. 25 points) (Max. 50 points)
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
Foreign work experience with Canadian work experiencePoints for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experiencePoints for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
 (Max. 25 points) (Max. 50 points)
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) with good official language proficiencyPoints for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first official language abilities
 (Max. 25 points) (Max. 50 points)
With a certificate of qualification2550

#3. Family Sponsorship

If your family member is a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident, you can use the family sponsorship program to immigrate to Canada from Hungary. However, that family member must be 18 years and above to be eligible.

The processing time for family sponsorship is usually 12 to 16 months. Whereas the processing fee is HUF 640,922 including the right of permanent residence. In addition, the family member must provide proof of sufficient funds to sponsor a family member.

#4. Start-up Visa Program

Canada uses the start-up visa program to target Hungarians who are ready to invest their money in the Canadian economy. These include Hungarian entrepreneurs and businessmen with the skills and potential to build businesses in Canada. To use this program, you must find a designated organization ready to do business with you.

The processing time for a start-up visa program is 12 to 16 months while the processing fee is HUF 579,082.

#5. Self-employed persons program

This is a program for Hungarians who are self-employed persons. Through this program, Hungarians who have experience in cultural activities or athletics and are willing to contribute to the growth of Canada can immigrate to Canada from Hungary using it.

The processing fee for the Self-employed persons program is usually HUF 578,306.

Steps to immigrate to Canada from Hungary

Step 1. Check your eligibility

The first step to take if you want to immigrate to Canada from Hungary is to check if you are eligible. You can do this by looking at the different immigration pathways for Hungarians.

Step 2. Submit IELTS certification and get your Education Credential Assessment done

Then, you will have to submit your language proficiency test like IELTS. When you have submitted this to IRCC, then try to get your education credentials to ascertain your academic qualifications.

Step 3. Create an Express Entry profile

The next step is to create an express entry profile, especially if you want to use express entry or PNP.

Step 4. Arrange documents for Invitation to Apply

It is now time to arrange your documents and wait for an invitation to apply from IRCC if you qualify.

Step 5. Submit Visa Application within 60 days of receiving an ITA

If you receive an invitation to apply, then, you must submit your application within 60 days. This must include all supporting documents and fees.

Step 6. Submit medical test results and PCC reports

If the Canadian officials at the Canadian embassy in Hungary demand your medical report and police record, you must submit such to them.

Step 7. Receive your visa from IRCC

The next step is to get your visa from IRCC. Once you have submitted all the necessary documents. You will get your visa if you qualify to immigrate to Canada from Hungary.

Step 8. Stamp your visa

You must take your visa to the nearest Canadian embassy for stamping. This makes the visa an official travel document and you carry it whenever you are travelling to Canada.

Step 9. Move to Canada

When you have completed all the steps above, it is time to move to Canada. You can travel to Canada by air using any of the international airports in Canada.

Immigrate to Canada from Bosnia

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the popular cities and provinces in Canada for Hungarians?

The most popular provinces and cities in Canada for Hungarians include the following:

  • Ontario
  • British Columbia
  • Quebec
  • Alberta
  • Edmonton
  • Vancouver

From which cities do Hungarians immigrate to Canada from Hungary?

Most Hungarians in Canada move to Canada from the Hungarian cities of Budapest, Debrecen, Szeged and Miskolc. Some of these cities either have a Canadian embassy or consulate.

Must I have a visa to visit Canada from Hungary?

You must use a visa to travel to Canada from Hungary. However, you will need an ETA which will help you to stay in Canada for up to 180 days.

Is Canada a good place for Hungarians?

Many Hungarians prefer to live in Canada for many reasons. For some, they will have access to a better life in Canada. So, they live in Canada to get a better life for their family.

Conclusion

Hungarians who want to immigrate to Canada from Hungary for any reason at all must follow the steps above. These steps will help them to move to Canada without having any issues. Moreover, the pathways mentioned above are the best for any Hungarian who wishes to have a better life in Canada.