Immigrate to Canada from Montenegro: 5 Fastest Pathways

Montenegrins now have the opportunity to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro as part of the relationship between the two countries. This pact allows the two countries to trade together. And part of the trading includes Montenegrins moving to Canada as permanent residents.

Since Montenegro is known for producing a lot of skilled workers every year, it is an opportunity for these skilled workers to fill the vacancy in the Canadian workforce. Therefore, in this article, you will learn all it takes to move to Canada. The 5 best pathways, the processing time and fees, reasons to move to Canada from Montenegro and the steps to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro. Plus, you will learn how to get a good job in Canada within 6 months.

Reasons to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro

The following are the reasons Montenegrins immigrate to Canada from Montenegro in their numbers. They include:

Canada has second to none health care system

The health care system in Canada is surely one of the best in the world. Its universal health care system creates possibilities for getting medical aid for illnesses and injuries at zero costs.

You have your rights and freedom in Canada

Unlike temporary residents of Canada, immigrants are exclusive to their rights and freedom. Thus, you can live, work or visit any province or territory in Canada without restrictions.

Excellent educational system

Canada is renowned globally for its educational system, most especially for its affordable college and university education. In fact, children of Canadian permanent residents will get free secondary school education.

Several employment opportunities

Thousands of occupations are in demand in Canada. Besides, employers are ready to pay a livable salary for workers.

Cost of living

Another reason to immigrate to Canada from Sao Tome is that its cost of living is lesser than compared to other countries, even the United States. This also means you’ll pay rent that is affordable to you.

Rental Prices in major Canadian Cities

City RankCity Name1 Bedroom Price1 Bedroom MoM %1 Bedroom YoY %2 Bedrooms Price2 Bedrooms MoM %2 Bedrooms YoY%
1Vancouver21000.050.0528900.010.051
2Toronto1770-0.011-0.14522600.004-0.141
3Barrie17200.0490.1031830-0.0110.076
4Victoria16700.0060.03721200.050.065
5Kelowna160000.03220800.0510.162
6Ottawa15000.0340180000.011
7Oshawa1490-0.0130.1041640-0.0180.006
8Kitchener1440-0.0070.02917100.0120.069
9St Catharines14300.0510.14416600.0120.107
10Halifax14100.0520.20517700.0470.149
11Hamilton13900.030.05317300.0180.042
12Montreal13500-0.0361740-0.011-0.006
13Abbotsford13300.0470.14715300.0480.15
13Kingston133000.04716400.0510.101
15London13000.0240.11116000.0130.088
16Windsor11400.0090.1521380-0.0280.15
17Calgary11300-0.017137000.022
18Winnipeg103000.03130000
19Saskatoon9500.0110.05610500-0.009
20Edmonton9400.011-0.05112000-0.04
21Regina9000.011011000.0280.019
22Quebec8600.049-0.1221010-0.029-0.144
23St John's820-0.0240.01291000.058
Table shows average rental prices for 1 bedroom and 2 bedroom houses in major Canadian cities. Updated October 2021.

Requirements to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro

The following are the requirements to immigrate to Canada Montenegro. They include:

#1. Valid passport

A valid passport acts as proof of identity and without it, you cannot immigrate to Canada from Montenegro. Therefore, you must bring either an international passport or a Montenegrin passport.

#2.Education Credential Assessment

Proof of completing secondary school, college or university education in Canada (for Canadian graduates) or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA). from WES, CES (U of T), ICASC, IQAS, ICES, MCC or PEBC.  Bear in mind that ECA only applies to foreign graduates.

Express Entry Education Factors

Level of EducationWith a spouse or common-law partner (Max. 140 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner (Max. 150 points)
Less than secondary school (high school)00
Secondary diploma (high school graduation)2830
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from a college, university, technical or trade school, or other institute8490
Two-year program at a college, university, technical or trade school, or other institute9198
Bachelor’s degree OR a three or more year program at a college, university, technical or trade school, or other institute112120
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One of them must be for a program of 3 or more years119128
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (such as medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine, optometry, chiropractic medicine, law, or pharmacy)126135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D)140150

#3. English language proficiency test

To prove that you can communicate effectively in Canada, you will need to provide proof of English language proficiency. Alternatively, you can still provide proof of French language proficiency.

Express Entry Language Proficiency for the First Official Language

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per abilityWith a spouse or common-law partner  (Max. 128 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner  (Max. 136 points)
Less than CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234

Express Entry Language Proficiency for the Second Official Language

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per abilityWith a spouse or common-law partner  (Max. 128 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner  (Max. 136 points)
Less than CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234

#4. Police certificate

You will need a Police certificate which will prove that you have a clean criminal record. A bad record may hinder you from immigrating to Canada from Montenegro.

#5. Valid medical exam confirmation

Another document that you will need is a medical certificate. This certificate must be within 12 months of submitting your application.

#6. Birth and/or adoption certificate

A copy of each dependent child’s birth certificate and/or adoption certificate is required in order to demonstrate the relationship that exists between both of you or whether you adopted the child.

#7. Proof of funds

Proof of funds from financial institutions of an amount not less than CAD $13,213. This will show that you can take care of yourself and your family members in Canada.

#8. Letter of offer from a Canadian employer

This is to show that you have arranged employment in Canada. It will also prove that you have the requirements for the job.

#9. Work experience

Proof of work experience such as articles of incorporation, business ownership documents, letter of recommendation from a previous employer, payslips, etc.

Express Entry Skill Transferability Factors

With good official language proficiency (CLB 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degreePoints for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
 (Max. 25 points)(Max. 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer2550
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degreePoints for education + 1 year of Canadian work experiencePoints for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
 (Max. 25 points) (Max. 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer2550
Foreign work experience with good official language proficiencyPoints for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under CLB 9Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
 (Max. 25 points) (Max. 50 points)
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
Foreign work experience with Canadian work experiencePoints for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experiencePoints for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
 (Max. 25 points) (Max. 50 points)
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) with good official language proficiencyPoints for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first official language abilities
 (Max. 25 points) (Max. 50 points)
With a certificate of qualification2550

#1. Express entry

It is without doubt that Express Entry is one of the renowned pathways for skilled foreign workers to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro.

It is an online system that features 3 federal immigration programs namely Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), as well as the Canadian Experience Class.

Furthermore, Express Entry processing takes up to six months. To apply via an Express Entry program, you have to pay CAD $825  for processing fee, as well as CAD $500  for right of permanent residence fee.

Additionally, the fee charged for including a dependent child in your Express Entry application is CAD $225.

#2. Provincial Niminee Program

Another superb pathway to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro is through provincial or territorial nominations. These programs restrict your place of residence to a particular province or territory in Canada.

In fact, PNP requires possessing skills or work experience that can promote the economy of a Canadian province or territory. Its processing mostly take from 10 months to 2 years.

PNP processing fee varies based on your preferred provincial or territorial nomination program.

#3. Family Sponsorhip Program

As a citizen of Montenegro, you can also become a Canadian immigrant through the family sponsorship program.

You can only apply through this pathway if your spouse, common-law partner, or dependent child is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Besides, Canada’s family sponsorship program has varying processing times, and demands your sponsor to make all payments, which include CAD $1,050 for partner’s sponsorship.

The fee charged for processing Canada’s family sponsorship program for children costs CAD $150.

#4. Atlantic Immigration Program

The Atlantic Immigration Program is also helpful to citizens of Montenegro in migrating to specific provinces in Canada, which include Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, as well as Newfoundland and Labrador.

Keep in mind that the Atlantic Immigration Program application usually take six months for processing. You’ll also have to pay a processing fee of CAD $1,325.

#5. Start-up Visa Program

Start-up Visa program is another ideal pathway for natives of Montenegro to immigrate to Canada for the main purpose of business establishment, which opens more jobs for Canadians.

This pathway requires waiting for at least 1 year to 16 months for its processing.

Steps to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro

You can use the steps below to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro:

Step 1: Make a choice from the 5 immigration programs available

The first to take is to choose the best program to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro. Truly, all these programs are simple if you meet the requirements. However, some are easier depending on your qualifications.

Step 2: Gatehr supporting documents for the program

Once you selected a program, it is time to gather the supporting documents. The document will depend on the program you select.

Step 3: Submit your application

You can submit your application using express entry profile. then epect to receive an invitation to apply if you qualify.

Step 4: Apply for permanent residence after receiving invitation

All qualified candidates will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA). If you are amount them, you can apply for permanent residency.

Step 5: Get your visa

After submitting your application for permanent residence, the next thing is to get a reply from IRCC about your permenet residence. If it is successful, you will get your visa to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is there a Canadian embassy in Montenegro?

There is no resident Canadian government office in Montenegro. You can obtain consular assistance and further consular information from the Embassy of Canada to Serbia in Belgrade

How long is flight from Montenegro to Canada?

The total flight duration from Montenegro to Canada is 9 hours, 50 minutes. However, depending on the route you take, it can take longer.

How much do I need in moving from Montenegro to Canada?

Usually, a couple would need the approximate $20,000 CAD to immigrate to Canada, including proof of funds, government fees and other expenses. Usually, a family of 4 would need the approximate $30,000 CAD to immigrate to Canada, including proof of funds, government fees and other expenses

Can I immigrate with my family to Canada from Montenegro?

Of course, you can immigrate to Canada with your family with any of these programs:

  • Express entry
  • Provincial Nominee Program
  • Family Sponsrship Program

You can sponsor the following family members to Canada. They include:

  • Parents
  • Grandparents
  • Relatives
  • Dependent children

How long does it take to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro?

The general process of applying to migrate from Montenegro to Canada takes from 6 to 19 months.

Conclusion

You have known all you need to know to immigrate to Canada from Montenegro. However, if you doubt your eligibility staus, you can use our free Express entry eligility calculator to check your eligibility. Finally, this guideline will make your journey simple and easy.