Immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia – 4 Fastest Pathways

Learn the 4 Fastest Pathways to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia.

If you are planning to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia, you should have many things in mind; Canada’s high availability of jobs, great family policies for foriegners as well as high quality of life. This has been the secret behind the increase in the number of people looking to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia over the decade.

As Canada imports oil from Saudi Arabia, the countries share good trade relations with each other. Saudi Arabia represents Canada’s second-largest trading partner in the Middle East.

Therefore candidates who possess work experience from Saudi are often regarded as assets or canada’s ambassador to the Canadian economy because Canada has been in a good relationship with Saudi Arabia.

While a huge number of Saudi immigrants who enter as students, migrants may choose to become a Canadian permanent resident through so many  pathway Programs. One may immigrate as a worker, as a refugee, or be sponsored by a family member who is a Canadian permanent resident or citizen.

Depending on your qualifications, you may be qualified to immigrate using any of the Pathways.

However, As of 2011, 13,515 immigrants from Saudi Arabia resided in Canada. The Canadian Embassy to Saudi Arabia notes the shared common interests on issues of peace and security between Canada and Saudi Arabia, which involves “energy, security, and humanitarian affairs”

This article discuss many Canadian cities you may like to live in, the pathway programs and steps to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia.

Where is Saudi Arabia?

The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is a country on Arabian Peninsula in Western Asia. It is featured with a land area of about 2,150,000 km², making it the 5th largest in the Arab world, and the largest in Western Asia.

Why should I immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia?

So many opportunity exists in Canada. People who wish to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia may stand a chance to benefit the following:

  • Free education for kids up to adulthood
  • Free healthcare for the entire family
  • Right to sponsor parents or grandparents after you settle
  • No restriction of Employment

In addition, Canada Immigrants can enjoy permanent residency even without job. The spouse also gets the right to work full-time in any company. You can switch between jobs and change companies  as you want without any racial discrimination.

Also, Canada promotes diversity and gives equal respect to all religions and culture. Canada is a multi cultural territory which gives you peace despite the nationality you represent.

Top five (5) best Provinces and Cities for Canada Immigrants.

Canada is a big country with up to thirteen Provinces. Some cities in Canada are more friendly and accommodating when it comes to relating with foreigners, International Students, and other residents.

However, some Provinces are English speaking whereas some have a majority of French Speaking citizens. Your choice of residence may be confirmed after going through the cities as you are planning to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia below are the cities and their Population:

1. Ontario

Toronto is the largest city in Ontario with 81,691 immigrants. Toronto itself is the largest Province in Canada and also the home of the best University in Canada ” University of Ontario “.

The province has also historically been the epicenter of Canadian immigration, making Toronto one of the most multicultural cities in the world.

independence.

2. Alberta

Alberta is another Province in Canada which has up to 17.602 immigrants in its largest city which is Calgary. It is often referred to as ‘Canada’s Texas’ long Center of Canada’s energy industry.

Alberta is a cosmopolitan city that still retains much of its unique Western cultural history. It is a nice place to settle down as an immigrant.

3. Quebec

Quebec is a French speaking Province with 51. 983 immigrants. The largest city in Quebec is Montreal with immigration record of 43, 944.

Quebec has had a rollercoaster history in terms of immigration. Historically, Montreal as Canada’s second largest city is competing  with Toronto as the primary destination for immigrants from around the world.  That began to change in the 1970s with the rise of Quebec separatism and the prospect of Quebec

4. British Columbia (BC)

This is another big Province in Canada with 36, 210 immigrants. Its largest city Vancouver has an immigrant Population of 29,506.

British Columbia is Canada’s most western province, bordered by the American states of Alaska to its north and Washington State on its southern border. With only two major population centers, Metropolitan Vancouver and Victoria, the provincial capital, British Columbia’s rural economies are mostly driven by natural resources, especially lumber and more recently, natural gas exploration.

Vancouver is a friendly and multicultural city if you wish to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia.

5. Manitoba

Manitoba is a Province in Canada with 13,100 immigrants and it’s largest city  Winnipeg has 11,114 immigrants

Winnipeg, by far Manitoba’s largest urban center, is located in exactly the center of Canada.

In addition to farming, perhaps the most defining characteristic of both Winnipeg and the province of Manitoba is its climate. Prairie winters are legendarily harsh, with temperatures dipping below zero for weeks at a time during the winter months. However, Winnipeg is also one of Canada’s safest urban centers and has long had a thriving cultural community.

Below is the table indicating the cost of housing in Canada:

Rental Prices in major Canadian Cities

City RankCity Name1 Bedroom Price1 Bedroom MoM %1 Bedroom YoY %2 Bedrooms Price2 Bedrooms MoM %2 Bedrooms YoY%
1Vancouver21000.050.0528900.010.051
2Toronto1770-0.011-0.14522600.004-0.141
3Barrie17200.0490.1031830-0.0110.076
4Victoria16700.0060.03721200.050.065
5Kelowna160000.03220800.0510.162
6Ottawa15000.0340180000.011
7Oshawa1490-0.0130.1041640-0.0180.006
8Kitchener1440-0.0070.02917100.0120.069
9St Catharines14300.0510.14416600.0120.107
10Halifax14100.0520.20517700.0470.149
11Hamilton13900.030.05317300.0180.042
12Montreal13500-0.0361740-0.011-0.006
13Abbotsford13300.0470.14715300.0480.15
13Kingston133000.04716400.0510.101
15London13000.0240.11116000.0130.088
16Windsor11400.0090.1521380-0.0280.15
17Calgary11300-0.017137000.022
18Winnipeg103000.03130000
19Saskatoon9500.0110.05610500-0.009
20Edmonton9400.011-0.05112000-0.04
21Regina9000.011011000.0280.019
22Quebec8600.049-0.1221010-0.029-0.144
23St John's820-0.0240.01291000.058
Table shows average rental prices for 1 bedroom and 2 bedroom houses in major Canadian cities. Updated October 2021.

Eligibility requirements to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia

To immigrate to Canada for any purpose, you must first of all meet the eligibility criteria which involves the following:

  • Your age at the time of application must not be more than 44 years.
  • You must be a graduate from a recognized University while applying for Canadian immigration.
  • Also, you must have at least one year of work experience.
  • You must be able to pass the IELTS examination with at least CLB 7.
  • You must be financially stable to manage you and your family’s stay in Canada.
  • Of course, you must be of sound health and moral character before you are ready for Canadian immigration.
  • You must be able to score 67 points for all factors that are considered by Canada Express Entry.

However, if you didn’t prove your eligibility under this criteria, you may not be able to immigrate to Canada.

Pathways to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia

There are some Pathways  to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia. Though, each of these Pathways has a Criteria  or requirements through which it operates. The Following are the Pathways to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia:

  • Express Entry program
  • Canada Provincial Nominee Program
  • Canada’s Start-Up Visa Program
  • International Students Pathway

Express Entry

Canada uses the Express Entry system to manage applications for three Canadian immigration programs. These involve:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Class
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Class
  • The Canadian Experience Class.

In Express Entry, the Candidate’s CRS score is calculated on the basis of many  factors which includes Education, Age, Skilled work experience and Language Proficiency (English and French).

The table below shows the language proficiency scores:

Express Entry Language Proficiency for the First Official Language

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per abilityWith a spouse or common-law partner  (Max. 128 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner  (Max. 136 points)
Less than CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234

This Express Entry Pathway permits individuals or couples to get CRS  points.

Applicants on this program, do not need  any experience in Canada for him to get an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

Only a limited number of candidates with the highest CRS points in the EE pool gets Invitations to Apply (ITA)

Your CRS is a numerical value out of 1,200, which is gotten from age, work experience, Educational background, ability to adapt and language proficiency.

Canada Provincial Nominee Programs

A Candidate can still immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia through Provincial Nominee Program when Express Entry does not favour them.

PNPs are the Immigration Pathway arrangements by Canadian Provinces

Though Canadian Provinces do not have the ability to give out permanent residency status, they can boost your application by nominating you for permanent residence in the federal government’s Express Entry System.

However, Candidates who receive a nomination get 600 points in addition towards their federal Express Entry CRS score.

Therefore, it increases in a huge way your chances of receiving an Invitation to Apply.

Note that the minimum score for an Express Entry PNP draw is typically in the mid 700s and up. In contrast, other Express Entry programs require scores in the 400s.

International Students Pathway

International Student study permit is a pathway program through which the Canadian government welcomes International students across the world for the purpose of studying in Canada.

This pathway program is a very popular program which Saudi Arabia Students can benefit while planning to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia.

You can work under some circumstances while studying. In addition to that, you can obtain a Post-Graduation Work Permit after graduating.

Post- Graduate Work Permit  allows you to work in Canada for up to three years after graduating.

Canada’s Start – Up Visa Program

This immigration program allows Entrepreneurs with innovative business ideas to immigrate to Canada through the Canada Start – up visa program.

Canada’s Start-Up visa Program is a means through which the Canadian government employs Entrepreneurs to boost its economy and create employment.

5 Steps to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia Using express entry program

Step 1. Complete your Language Test 

For you to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia with this program, you must have an IELTS Score of minimum five to be qualified for Canada express Entry.

Step 2. Get your ECA Report

Secondly, all your Educational Transcripts must go through Credential Assessment (ECA). This requirement is compulsory for Applicants who studied outside Canada.

But, Candidates who are applying for the Federal Skilled Worker Program or the Canada Experience Class (CEC) program may not need ECA process.

Step 3. Determine your Express Entry Eligibility.

You will have to check whether you occupations is listed  under NOC list tin order to creat your profile.

Then your occupation profile has to be Under the O. A or B series.

A candidate must then score a minimum of 67 points in the WES assessment to be qualified to apply for Express Entry Pathway.

Step 4. Create your Express Entry Profile

To do this, you will fill in all your details accurately and select the program of your choice.

Then check whether you are okay with the Selected program to avoid rejection and fill your Expression of interest (EOI)

Step 5. Submit your Permanent Residence Application

At this final stage, for a foreign nationals to be qualified to apply for a Canadian Permanent Residence Status under the Express Entry System, a candidate should meet a minimum score of 67 points out of 100.

The minimum points required for express entry include the following:

  • Age (Maximum 12 points)
  • Education (Maximum 25 points)
  • Language Proficiency (Maximum 24 points) English and/or French
  • Work Experience (Maximum 15 points)
  • Adaptability (Maximum of 10 points)
  • Arranged employment (10 points (not mandatory)
Immigrate to Canada from Benin

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How much money does it cost  to immigrate to Canada?

A single applicant would need the approximate CAD $15,420 to immigrate to Canada, including proof of funds,, government fees and other expenses. While, a couple would need the approximate $20,000 CAD to immigrate to Canada on the same category.

What qualifications do I need to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia?

To immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia, you will meet the eligibility requirements such as the following:

  • Be under 30 years old. Hold at least two Bachelor’s degrees or a Master’s degree.
  • Be able to demonstrate moderate to high English and/or French language proficiency.
  • Have at least three years of skilled work experience.

Can I Immigrate to Canada without a job?

The Main immigration programs of Canada, like Express Entry System and Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) offer you the pathway to apply for Canada permanent residence without any  job

Can people from Saudi Arabia travel to Canada?

Yes, You can get a visa at an agency authorized by the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia to Canada in Ottawa. If you reside in a foreign country, you may obtain a visa from the nearest Saudi embassy or consulate

What does Saudi export to Canada?

The main products that Saudi Arabia exported to Canada are Crude Petroleum ($894M), Copper Ore ($51.3M), and Sulfates ($51.1M).

Conclusion

Many Saudi Arabians are seeking to immigrate to Canada for a better life, Education, Job opportunities. However, this article explained how to immigrate to Canada from Saudi Arabia easily.