Immigrate to Canada from Sweden – 4 Fastest Pathways

Learn how to immigrate to Canada from Sweden in four ways.

Are you a citizen or a resident of Sweden and you want to immigrate to Canada from Sweden? You don’t have to bother yourself much as this article will direct your steps towards achieving your dreams.

Whether you want to immigrate to Canada for study purposes, work or any other reason, there are so many Pathways that can match your immigration interest.

Canada is a multi cultural Country, where different religion, cultures and races are being accommodated without any form of discrimination.

Canada is one of the best countries where Citizens of many nations are dreaming to move into. This is as a result of adequate security and opportunities that can be given to foreigners in Canada which is uncommon in other European Nations.

The Canadian Government has declared its interest to help all the foreigners who wish to immigrate to Canada from any country through providing many pathway Programs for easy immigration. This type of opportunity comes once in a while.

However, this article will expose you to different reasons why you should immigrate to Canada, pathway programs to immigrate as well as the various steps to immigrate to Canada from Sweden.

In this article

Top five (5) best Provinces and Cities for Canada Immigrants.

Before immigrating to Canada from Sweden, you must first of all plan for the Province or City  you want to stay in. If possible make an arrangement of your apartment and other necessary things before immigrating process is done.

However, some Provinces are English speaking whereas some have a majority of French Speaking citizens. Below are the top Provinces in Canada.

1#. Ontario

In Ontario we have Toronto City. Toronto is the largest city in Ontario with 81,691 immigrants. Ontario is the largest Province in Canada and also the home of the best University in Canada ” University of Ontario “, and other popular institutions

The province has also historically been the epicenter of Canadian immigration, making Toronto one of the most multicultural cities in the world

2#. Alberta

Alberta Province is another top Province in Canada with more than 17.602 immigrants in its largest city which is Calgary”.

It is often referred to as ‘Canada’s Texas’ long Center of Canada’s energy industry.

The Province is a cosmopolitan city that still retains much of its unique Western cultural history. Alberta Province is a  place to settle down as an immigrant. It is also the home of the University of Alberta.

3#. Quebec

Quebec Province is a French speaking Province which approximately accommodates  51. 983 immigrants. The largest city in Quebec is Montreal with immigration record of 43, 944.

Quebec has had a rollercoaster history in terms of immigration.

History reveals that Montreal was Canada’s second largest city competing  with Toronto as the primary destination for immigrants  around the world.  That began to change in the 1970s with the rise of Quebec separatism and the prospect of Quebec

4#. British Columbia (BC)

British Columbia is also a top Province in Canada with 36, 210 immigrants. Its largest city Vancouver has an immigrant Population of 29,506.

However, this Province is Canada’s most western province, bordered by the American states of Alaska to its north and Washington State on its southern border. With only two major population centers, Metropolitan Vancouver and Victoria, the provincial capital, British Columbia’s rural economies are mostly driven by natural resources, mostly lumber and more recently, natural gas exploration.

Vancouver is a friendly and multicultural city if you wish to immigrate to Canada from Sweden

5#. Manitoba

Another Canada top Province is Manitoba.

Manitoba is a Province  with 13,100 immigrants and its largest city  Winnipeg has 11,114 immigrants.

Winnipeg, Manitoba’s largest urban center, is located exactly in the center of Canada.

In addition to farming, perhaps the most defining characteristic of both Winnipeg and the province of Manitoba is its climate. Prairie winters are legendarily harsh, with temperatures dipping below zero for weeks at a time during the winter months. However, Winnipeg is also one of Canada’s safest urban centers and has long had a thriving cultural community. See the table Below:

Rental Prices in major Canadian Cities

City RankCity Name1 Bedroom Price1 Bedroom MoM %1 Bedroom YoY %2 Bedrooms Price2 Bedrooms MoM %2 Bedrooms YoY%
1Vancouver21000.050.0528900.010.051
2Toronto1770-0.011-0.14522600.004-0.141
3Barrie17200.0490.1031830-0.0110.076
4Victoria16700.0060.03721200.050.065
5Kelowna160000.03220800.0510.162
6Ottawa15000.0340180000.011
7Oshawa1490-0.0130.1041640-0.0180.006
8Kitchener1440-0.0070.02917100.0120.069
9St Catharines14300.0510.14416600.0120.107
10Halifax14100.0520.20517700.0470.149
11Hamilton13900.030.05317300.0180.042
12Montreal13500-0.0361740-0.011-0.006
13Abbotsford13300.0470.14715300.0480.15
13Kingston133000.04716400.0510.101
15London13000.0240.11116000.0130.088
16Windsor11400.0090.1521380-0.0280.15
17Calgary11300-0.017137000.022
18Winnipeg103000.03130000
19Saskatoon9500.0110.05610500-0.009
20Edmonton9400.011-0.05112000-0.04
21Regina9000.011011000.0280.019
22Quebec8600.049-0.1221010-0.029-0.144
23St John's820-0.0240.01291000.058
Table shows average rental prices for 1 bedroom and 2 bedroom houses in major Canadian cities. Updated October 2021.

Why is it good to immigrate to Canada from Sweden

When you compare and contrast in different areas why people choose to move to Canada from Sweden, you will see that what is good is good. Take a look at the reasons below:

A Greener Future

The largest global interest for the next decade is global warming and environmental protection as well as opportunities. Canada established the Canadian Environmental Protection Act in 1999 which considered sustainable development through the protection of environmental and human health. This was achieved under the leadership of Justin Trudeau, the country has also seen renewed efforts to fight climate change and has established a tax designed to push corporations to lower their carbon emissions.

This is while Canada is worth immigrating to become in Sweden, there is no significant regulation in place to control the amount of environmental annihilation taking place currently.

Canada Welcomes Diversity

Research shows that Canada is the 11th happiest Nation in the world according to the Happiness Report. It is also  one of the most friendly environments for immigrants..

Even with a large Population of foreigners in Canada, there is still a normalized state of Multiculturalism which exists in each city.

However, Canada Nationals are of foreign descent, so they initially have a sense of joint-nationalism that includes immigrants instead of discriminating against them.

Civil Liberties

Canada is known for its unparalleled civil liberties coupled with many religions coexisting and a largely ungendered social system in place. On the other hand, such provisions and arrangements are not obtainable in Sweden.

As a matter of fact, there is no law in Canada that govern interracially, or interfaith marriages.

Fair Access to Tertiary Institutions

Sweden’s Educational system is never bad or poor but it lacks diversity like it is in Canada.

Canada works on a policy based on merit where permanent residents and immigrants enroll strictly, based on their academic scores. Indigenous citizens are of course boosted by separate programs, but so are immigrants for whom ample support and resources like language courses and community groups are given.

Some basic requirements for immigrating to Canada from Sweden

There are some essential documents you must gather on time before starting your application process if you want to immigrate to Canada from Sweden. The following documents are important:

  • A valid identification document (this can be your birth certificate, ID, passport or driver’s license etc)
  • A Police Clearance Certificate
  • A medical examination report
  • Language results from either IELTS or TEF
  • A Biometrics account
  • An Educational Credential Assessment.

Steps to immigrate to Canada from Sweden

There are procedures you must follow one after the other for you to move to Canada from Sweden. Below is the step by step guide on how to immigrate to Canada from Sweden;

Step 1. Find a conducive place to live

Canada is featured with thirteen (13) provinces and  each of these territories have their own unique languages, economies, job sectors, climates etc.

As discussed, the province of Ontario, for example, is one of the most popular provinces for immigrants. One of its cities, Toronto, is a multicultural Center making it one of the most diverse cities in the world. Not to mention that it also has natural wonders like Niagara falls. Toronto is also the financial and technological center of Canada.

Step2. Define your Immigration Goals

It is very important to have clear immigration goals. Why do you want to immigrate to Canada? This will help you to find the best pathway that matches your Immigration interest.

No matter your reasons, it is always a good start to map out what you want for the future. This is an important step to help you research visa types that fit your immigration needs perfectly.

One of the most popular pathways to Canada is through the Express Entry System. It helps process applications in six months or less.

  • It has some categories as follows
  • Canadian Experience Class
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Trades Program
  • Provincial Nominee Programs.

Step 3. Pass Basic Requirements

All visas will require that you must pass some set of basic requirements before you move ahead.

Below are the requirements:

  • Work experience
  • Language skills
  • Clear record, and
  • Sufficient funds

Step 4. Language Ability

Language skills are also an essential part of your application’s success. Note  that most Canadians are either French or English speakers, so your ability to talk and communicate well is an advantage

However, You can prove this through two language exams the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) and the TEF (Test d’evaluation). See the table below:

Express Entry Language Proficiency for the First Official Language

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per abilityWith a spouse or common-law partner  (Max. 128 points)Without a spouse or common-law partner  (Max. 136 points)
Less than CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234

Step 5. Gather all Your Documents

In the immigration process, each visa program has its own unique requirements and forms you need for your application.

There are many documents that are important in this process as discussed above

Step 6. Obtain a police clearance certificate

The interest on this is to ensure that the prospective immigrant does not have any criminal record.

Canada doesn’t play with security and because of this they made this requirement very compulsory.

Things you will need for a Police Clearance Certificate application in Canada include:

  • Application fees ( this varies if you are applying outside our inside or Sweden),and
  • A copy of your Population Registration Certificate “Personbevi” or copy of your passport.

Step 7. Pass Your Medical Exam

To immigrate to Canada, you must prove that you are healthy and ready to travel and work.

However, you can prove that you are in good health with a medical examination. Just make sure that you use a doctor who belongs to the Canadian Panel of Physicians.

Step 8. Pass IELTS or TEF Exams

This is another important step for immigrating to Canada.

To apply successfully for a visa you must prove your skills in either French or English. This takes into account your ability to speak, listen, read and write in these languages.

For immigration purposes, you must select the General option for your IELTS and TEF exams.

Step 9. Get Your Canadian Biometrics

Biometrics is a security measure using facial and fingerprint recognition to show who enters and leaves Canada’s borders.

You do not need to immediately apply for your Biometrics before you reach a certain point in your immigration. You will get an email message from the IRCC office that will ask you to apply for your Biometrics.  Therefore, you don’t need to bother much about this stage but you must  apply within 30 days of receiving that email or you may run into trouble.

Step 10. Apply for an ECA in Sweden

An ECA or Educational Credential Assessment. This is a document that proves your education is on the same standard as Canada’s. If you have a Canadian degree or diploma, you won’t have to worry about the ECA.

5 Fastest Pathways to immigrate to Canada from Sweden

There are so many Pathway programs to immigrate to Canada from Sweden. Though, each of these Pathways has a Criteria  or requirements through which it operates. The Following are the Pathways to immigrate to Canada from Sweden:

  • Express Entry program
  • Canada Provincial Nominee Program
  • Canada’s Start-Up Visa Program
  • International Students Pathway

Express Entry

Generally, Canada uses the Express Entry system to manage applications for three Canadian immigration programs. These include:

In Express Entry, the Candidate’s CRS score is calculated on the basis of many of the human factors which includes Education, Age, Skilled work experience and Language Proficiency (English and French). This Express Entry Pathway permits individuals or couples to get CRS  points.

Applicants on this note do not need  any experience in Canada for him to get an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

Only a limited number of candidates with the highest CRS points in the EE pool gets Invitations to Apply(ITA)

Your CRS is a numerical value out of 1,200, which is obtained from age, work experience, Educational background, ability to adapt and language proficiency.

Steps to Apply for Express Entry

Step 1. Create an IRCC profile/account to apply for Canada visa online

Step 2. Check your application status

Step 3. Check application processing time.

Canada Provincial Nominee Programs

A Candidate can still immigrate to Canada from Sweden through the Provincial Nominee Program when Express Entry doesn’t work out.

PNPs are the Immigration Pathway arrangements by Canadian Provinces

Though, Canadian Provinces do not have the ability to give out permanent residency status, they can boost your application by nominating you for permanent residence in the federal government’s Express Entry System.

However, Candidates who receive a nomination get 600 points in addition towards their federal Express Entry CRS score.

Therefore, it increases in a huge way your chances of receiving an Invitation to Apply.

Note that the minimum score for an Express Entry PNP draw is typically in the mid 700s and up. In contrast, other Express Entry programs require scores in the 400s.

However, candidates with provincial nomination need only score in the 100s for core human capital in order to receive an Invitation to apply.

International Students Pathway

International Student study permit is a pathway program through which the Canadian government welcomes International students across the world for the purpose of studying in Canada.

This pathway program is a very popular program which Sweden Students can benefit from while planning to immigrate to Canada from Sweden.

You can work under some circumstances while studying. In addition to that, you can obtain a Post-Graduation Work Permit after graduating.

Significantly,  Canadian work experience will boost your Permanent Residence application.

Canada’s Start – Up Visa Program

This immigration program allows Entrepreneurs with innovative business ideas to immigrate to Canada through the Canada Start – up visa program.

Canada’s Start-Up visa Program is a means through which the Canadian government employs Entrepreneurs to boost its economy and create employment.

Immigrate to Canada from South Sudan

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Why did Swedes immigrate to Canada?

Majority of Swedish immigrants in Canada were attracted by the opportunity owning farmland

Is Sweden a poor country?

Although Sweden is a relatively wealthy country, 16.2% of its people are at risk of falling into poverty.

How much does it cost for an IELTS exam?

If you apply for an IELTS exam in Sweden, you can expect to pay around SEK2,500 but only if you apply through the British Council.

Can I apply for Biometrics in Person?

Yes, You can apply in person for your Biometrics in Stockholm either by booking an appointment or walk in.

Is there adequate security in Canada?

Canada takes its security very seriously and will not let anyone into the country if they have a criminal record. Therefore, there is adequate security  in Canada.

Conclusion

In Conclusion, it is obvious that Canada is the best destination for many Immigrants across the world.

However, this article has answered all questions on how to immigrate to Canada from Sweden.